Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
This topic is 7 months and 2 weeks old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
- mouseclick
- Member
- Posts: 36
- Joined: December 29th, 2008
- Reputation: 0
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
Bands :
10 - The Smashing Pumpkins
9 - Nevermore
8 - The Mars Volta
7 - Opeth
6 - Between the buried and me
5 - Paul Gilbert (Guitarist)
4 - Trivium
3 - The fall of troy
2 - Megadeth
1 - Dream Theater
Albums :
10 - Peace Sells But who's Buying - Megadeth
9 - The Crusade - Trivium
8 - This godless endeavor - Nevermore
7 - Colors - Between the Buried and me
6 - Silence followed by a deafening roar - Paul Gilbert
5 - Deloused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta
4 - Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins
3 - Manipulator - The Fall of Troy
2 - Rust in peace - Megadeth
1 - Metropolis part 2 : Scenes from a memory - Dream Theater
Songs :
10 - Detonation - Trivium
9 - Mayonaise - The Smashing Pumpkins
8 - Take the time - Dream Theater
7 - Giant Swan - The Blood Brothers
6 - Ex Creations - The Fall Of Troy
5 - Looking down the cross - Megadeth
4 - In the presence of enemies Part 1&2 - Dream Theater
3 - This godless endeavor - Nevermore
2 - Fatal Tragedy - Dream Theater
1 - Metal Dog - Paul Gilbert (best solo ever)
10 - The Smashing Pumpkins
9 - Nevermore
8 - The Mars Volta
7 - Opeth
6 - Between the buried and me
5 - Paul Gilbert (Guitarist)
4 - Trivium
3 - The fall of troy
2 - Megadeth
1 - Dream Theater
Albums :
10 - Peace Sells But who's Buying - Megadeth
9 - The Crusade - Trivium
8 - This godless endeavor - Nevermore
7 - Colors - Between the Buried and me
6 - Silence followed by a deafening roar - Paul Gilbert
5 - Deloused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta
4 - Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins
3 - Manipulator - The Fall of Troy
2 - Rust in peace - Megadeth
1 - Metropolis part 2 : Scenes from a memory - Dream Theater
Songs :
10 - Detonation - Trivium
9 - Mayonaise - The Smashing Pumpkins
8 - Take the time - Dream Theater
7 - Giant Swan - The Blood Brothers
6 - Ex Creations - The Fall Of Troy
5 - Looking down the cross - Megadeth
4 - In the presence of enemies Part 1&2 - Dream Theater
3 - This godless endeavor - Nevermore
2 - Fatal Tragedy - Dream Theater
1 - Metal Dog - Paul Gilbert (best solo ever)
-
- Member
- Posts: 4
- Joined: April 23rd, 2009
- Reputation: 0
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
I consider Nightwish to be one of my favorite metal bands now. I didn't like Tarja's vocals at first, but as I listened to the band's songs more and more, I got used to it and appreciated it more. But I still prefer new vocalist Anette's voice however.
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
I'll just do albums.. if I listed songs and bands, I could take a LONG time :)
1. Demon Hunter - Storm the gates of hell.. the best album I've ever heard period!
2. Opeth - Blackwater Park
3. Persuader - Evolution Purgatory
4. Dream Theater - Images and Words
5. Arch Enemy - Wages of Sin
6. Evergrey - In search of truth
7. Amorphis - Am Universum (Elegy is a close second to this)
8. Shadow Gallery - Room V
9. Blind Guardian - Tales from the twilight world
10. Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime
1. Demon Hunter - Storm the gates of hell.. the best album I've ever heard period!
2. Opeth - Blackwater Park
3. Persuader - Evolution Purgatory
4. Dream Theater - Images and Words
5. Arch Enemy - Wages of Sin
6. Evergrey - In search of truth
7. Amorphis - Am Universum (Elegy is a close second to this)
8. Shadow Gallery - Room V
9. Blind Guardian - Tales from the twilight world
10. Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime
My custom songs can now be found in the one place:-Homerrulz Song Thread
It's OUT - DRUM PROJECT 9!
Disturbed - Immortalized Album - https://www.fretsonfire.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=59539
It's OUT - DRUM PROJECT 9!
Disturbed - Immortalized Album - https://www.fretsonfire.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=59539
Kickass Drum Charter
- tadracing99
- Member
- Posts: 801
- Joined: August 26th, 2008
- Location: Stafford, Virginia
- Reputation: 2
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
simpleviolet wrote:I consider Nightwish to be one of my favorite metal bands now. I didn't like Tarja's vocals at first, but as I listened to the band's songs more and more, I got used to it and appreciated it more. But I still prefer new vocalist Anette's voice however.
I'm sorry.
Current Fav Bands:
Nightwish-Tarja only
Arch Enemy
Mastodon
Metallica
Epica
After Forever
Dream Theater
*Subject to change at any time*
My Frets on Fire Songs(Drums and Guitar) CURRENTLY 217 SONGS! ------------------------------------------- Nightwish - Century Child (Expert Guitar and Drums Expert+) ------------------------------------------- The Entire Nightwish Discography Yes! It's Done |
700+ songs fretted!!
- Puppetz
- Member
- Posts: 8305
- Joined: June 10th, 2007
- Location: Finland
- Reputation: 24
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
Well it's about "impossible" to do lists like these... but this is something in that direction at least:
ALBUMS/BANDS:
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
2. Dream Theater - Images & Words
3. Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
4. Judas Priest - Painkiller
5. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
6. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
7. Pantera - Cowboys From Hell
8. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
9. Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor
10. Annihilator - Alice in Hell
SONGS:
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
2. Ozzy Osbourne - Mr.Crowley
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. Dream Theater - Under a Glass Moon
5. Guns N' Roses - November Rain
6. Megadeth - Holy Wars...The Punishment Due
7. Jason Becker - Altitudes
8. Led Zeppelin - Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
9. Judas Priest - Beyond the Realms of Death
10. Pantera - Cemetery Gates
ALBUMS/BANDS:
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
2. Dream Theater - Images & Words
3. Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
4. Judas Priest - Painkiller
5. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
6. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
7. Pantera - Cowboys From Hell
8. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
9. Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor
10. Annihilator - Alice in Hell
SONGS:
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
2. Ozzy Osbourne - Mr.Crowley
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. Dream Theater - Under a Glass Moon
5. Guns N' Roses - November Rain
6. Megadeth - Holy Wars...The Punishment Due
7. Jason Becker - Altitudes
8. Led Zeppelin - Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
9. Judas Priest - Beyond the Realms of Death
10. Pantera - Cemetery Gates
- mouseclick
- Member
- Posts: 36
- Joined: December 29th, 2008
- Reputation: 0
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor
Well, puppetz, what are you waiting for doing some nevermore charts !!! ^^
Probably the funniest charts ever ! I've played a chart of Born, and this song is just awesome, i'm searching for a "this godless endeavor" chart
Free Happy!
- fofgh3
- Member
- Posts: 890
- Joined: February 18th, 2008
- Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
Favorite Bands
10. Sublime
9. Atmosphere (Local rap group)
8. 3OH!3
7. The Almost
6. System of a Down
5. Avenged Sevenfold
4. Paramore
3. Lovehatehero
2. The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
1. Senses Fail
Favorite Albums
10. Cute Is What We Aim For - Blood Rush With A New Touch
9. RJA - The Lonley Road
8. Paramore - The Final Riot (Live)
7. Gym Class Heroes - As Cruel As School Children
6. Panic! At The Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat Out
5. Atmosphere - When Life Gives You Lemons You Paint That S h i t Gold
4. System of a Down - Toxicity
3. Senses Fail - Still Searching
3. Senses Fail - Life Is Not A Waiting Room
2. Lovehatehero - White Lies
1. RJA - Don't You Fake It
Favorite Songs
10. "God Loves Ugly" - Atmosphere
9. "What I Got" - Sublime
8. "Broken, Beat, and Scarred" - Metallica
7. "Grim Goodbye" - The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
6. "She Puts The Ho in Homewrecker" - Lovehatehero
5. "Hollywoodemia" - Lovehatehero
4. "Scream, Aim, Fire" - Bullet For My Valentine
3. "Chop Suey!" - System Of A Down
2. "Walk" - Pantera
1. "Lungs Like Gallows" - Senses Fail
10. Sublime
9. Atmosphere (Local rap group)
8. 3OH!3
7. The Almost
6. System of a Down
5. Avenged Sevenfold
4. Paramore
3. Lovehatehero
2. The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
1. Senses Fail
Favorite Albums
10. Cute Is What We Aim For - Blood Rush With A New Touch
9. RJA - The Lonley Road
8. Paramore - The Final Riot (Live)
7. Gym Class Heroes - As Cruel As School Children
6. Panic! At The Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat Out
5. Atmosphere - When Life Gives You Lemons You Paint That S h i t Gold
4. System of a Down - Toxicity
3. Senses Fail - Still Searching
3. Senses Fail - Life Is Not A Waiting Room
2. Lovehatehero - White Lies
1. RJA - Don't You Fake It
Favorite Songs
10. "God Loves Ugly" - Atmosphere
9. "What I Got" - Sublime
8. "Broken, Beat, and Scarred" - Metallica
7. "Grim Goodbye" - The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
6. "She Puts The Ho in Homewrecker" - Lovehatehero
5. "Hollywoodemia" - Lovehatehero
4. "Scream, Aim, Fire" - Bullet For My Valentine
3. "Chop Suey!" - System Of A Down
2. "Walk" - Pantera
1. "Lungs Like Gallows" - Senses Fail
-
- Member
- Posts: 1
- Joined: December 15th, 2010
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
ALBUMS/BANDS:
1. Megadeth
2. Led Zeppelin
3. Metallica
4. Pink Floyd
5. Alice in Chains
6. Megadeth
7. Rob Zombie
8. Alice in Chains
9. Freezepop
10.Enslaved
SONGS:
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
2. Ozzy Osbourne - Mr.Crowley
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. Dream Theater - Under a Glass Moon
5. Guns N' Roses - November Rain
6. Poison - Alice Cooper
7. Plastic Stars - Freezepop
8. Push It - Static-X
9. Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd
10.Master of Puppets - Metallica
1. Megadeth
2. Led Zeppelin
3. Metallica
4. Pink Floyd
5. Alice in Chains
6. Megadeth
7. Rob Zombie
8. Alice in Chains
9. Freezepop
10.Enslaved
SONGS:
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
2. Ozzy Osbourne - Mr.Crowley
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. Dream Theater - Under a Glass Moon
5. Guns N' Roses - November Rain
6. Poison - Alice Cooper
7. Plastic Stars - Freezepop
8. Push It - Static-X
9. Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd
10.Master of Puppets - Metallica
変なの、信じられない
- vedicardi
- Member
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: August 22nd, 2007
- Location: 近寄らないで、汚らわしい
- Reputation: 6
- Contact:
I was wrong... maybe
- Jama7301
- Member
- Posts: 2002
- Joined: May 22nd, 2007
- Location: Minnesota
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
vedicardi wrote:10.Master of Puppets - Metallica
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
?_?
Obviously Master of Puppets made a song in tribute of Metallica.
"The key to strategy...is not to choose a path to victory, but to choose so that all paths lead to a victory."
変なの、信じられない
- vedicardi
- Member
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: August 22nd, 2007
- Location: 近寄らないで、汚らわしい
- Reputation: 6
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
8. Led Zeppelin - Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
9. Judas Priest - Beyond the Realms of Death
Incredible and very underrated songs
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
Im not much of an album person... I like picking good songs from each band.
Favorite Artists
10. We Butter The Bread With Butter
9. Yyrkoon
8. Thirdmoon
7. As I Lay Dying
6. Norther
5. Arch Enemy
4. Winds Of Plague
3. All Shall Perish
2. Kalmah
1. Amon Amarth
Favorite Songs
10. "Decimate The Weak" - Winds Of Plague
9. "Legion" - Winds Of Plague
8. "13 Wuensche" - We Butter The Bread With Butter
7. "Cloned Insanity" - Kalmah
6. "World Of Warcraft" - We Butter The Bread With Butter
5. "True Beast" - All Shall Perish
4. "They Will Return" - Kalmah
3. "Hades" - Kalmah
2. "Day Of Justice" - All Shall Perish
1. "Twilight Of The Thundergod" - Amon Amarth
Favorite Artists
10. We Butter The Bread With Butter
9. Yyrkoon
8. Thirdmoon
7. As I Lay Dying
6. Norther
5. Arch Enemy
4. Winds Of Plague
3. All Shall Perish
2. Kalmah
1. Amon Amarth
Favorite Songs
10. "Decimate The Weak" - Winds Of Plague
9. "Legion" - Winds Of Plague
8. "13 Wuensche" - We Butter The Bread With Butter
7. "Cloned Insanity" - Kalmah
6. "World Of Warcraft" - We Butter The Bread With Butter
5. "True Beast" - All Shall Perish
4. "They Will Return" - Kalmah
3. "Hades" - Kalmah
2. "Day Of Justice" - All Shall Perish
1. "Twilight Of The Thundergod" - Amon Amarth
Fretting Achievements 9th Place/9 - 2010 March Competition 15th Place/20 - 2010 April Competition 13th Place/15 - 2010 May Competition 14th Place/15 - 2010 June Competition 19th Place/20 - 2010 July Competition 17th Place/20 - 2010 August Competition 15th Place/15 - 2010 September Competition | | Demoj's Request List (Over 250 Songs That Needs Fretting) | Demoj's Achievement List *SEE HOW U RANK* | Demoj's List Of Completed Songs (37 Songs) | Demoj's Low Quality Hero (43/69 Songs Completed) |
I'm in your closet.
- Heka Adonis 69
- Member
- Posts: 187
- Joined: December 1st, 2008
- Reputation: 1
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
I'm not listing up my top songs, because they are too close to call.
And even these are in no order.
Bands
Adagio
Angra
Symphony X
Lamb of God
Hour of Penance
King Diamond
Anubis Gate
DGM
Suspyre
Testament
Some awesome albums from bands not yet listed (so they are not the top 10 13)
Septicflesh - Communion
Dream Theater - A Change of Seasons
Circus Maximus - Isolate
Slayer - Reign in Blood
Rhapsody - Dawn of Victory & Power of the Dragonflame
Fleshgod Apocalypse - Oracles
Dying Fetus - Destroy the Opposition
Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse
Guns 'n Roses - Use your Illusion 1 & 2
Jason Becker - Perpetual Burn
Annihilator - Never, Neverland
And even these are in no order.
Bands
Adagio
Angra
Symphony X
Lamb of God
Hour of Penance
King Diamond
Anubis Gate
DGM
Suspyre
Testament
Some awesome albums from bands not yet listed (so they are not the top 10 13)
Septicflesh - Communion
Dream Theater - A Change of Seasons
Circus Maximus - Isolate
Slayer - Reign in Blood
Rhapsody - Dawn of Victory & Power of the Dragonflame
Fleshgod Apocalypse - Oracles
Dying Fetus - Destroy the Opposition
Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse
Guns 'n Roses - Use your Illusion 1 & 2
Jason Becker - Perpetual Burn
Annihilator - Never, Neverland
Last edited by Heka Adonis 69 on Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
HekaAdonis69 and Fristi61 present...
one of the best metal-hero's out there...
genres vary from symphonic power to Norwegian black...
gathering up more than 130 awesome, originally fretted songs...
introducing some of the hardest drum-charts ever...
and a retarded advertise on one's signature...
HA69 & Henk's Ultimate Metal-Journey
Everything mentioned above and even still, MUCH MORE! Check it out!
********** MUSIC BY ME **********
one of the best metal-hero's out there...
genres vary from symphonic power to Norwegian black...
gathering up more than 130 awesome, originally fretted songs...
introducing some of the hardest drum-charts ever...
and a retarded advertise on one's signature...
HA69 & Henk's Ultimate Metal-Journey
Everything mentioned above and even still, MUCH MORE! Check it out!
********** MUSIC BY ME **********
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
Songs:
10. Bishop Of Hexen - A Serpentine Crave
9. Emperor - Thus Spake The Nightspirit
8. Rhapsody - When Demons Awake
7. Yngwie Malmsteen - Damnation Game
6. Racer X - YRO
5. Rhapsody - Pride Of The Tyrant
4. Dream Theater - Ytse Jam
3. Rhapsody - Warrior Of Ice
2. Rhapsody - Beyond The Gates Of Infinity
1. Rhapsody - Sacred Power Of Raging Winds
Bands:
10. Brain Drill
9. Borknagar
8. King Diamond
7. Judas Priest
6. Dimmu Borgir
5. Bishop Of Hexen
4. Metallica
3. Fields Of The Nephilim
2. Dream Theater
1. Rhapsody
Albums:
10. Dream Theater - Awake
9. Bishop Of Hexen - The Nightmarish Compositions
8. Rhapsody - Rain Of A Thousand Flames
7. Emperor - Anthems To The Welkin At Dusk
6. Dream Theater - Black Clouds And Silver Linings
5. Fields Of The Nephilim - Elysium
4. Rhapsody - Symphony Of Enchanted Lands II
3. Rhapsody - Legendary Tales
2. Rhapsody - Power Of The Dragonflame
1. Rhapsody - Symphony Of Enchanted Lands
Was hard to decide the order of some of them (especially the albums).
10. Bishop Of Hexen - A Serpentine Crave
9. Emperor - Thus Spake The Nightspirit
8. Rhapsody - When Demons Awake
7. Yngwie Malmsteen - Damnation Game
6. Racer X - YRO
5. Rhapsody - Pride Of The Tyrant
4. Dream Theater - Ytse Jam
3. Rhapsody - Warrior Of Ice
2. Rhapsody - Beyond The Gates Of Infinity
1. Rhapsody - Sacred Power Of Raging Winds
Bands:
10. Brain Drill
9. Borknagar
8. King Diamond
7. Judas Priest
6. Dimmu Borgir
5. Bishop Of Hexen
4. Metallica
3. Fields Of The Nephilim
2. Dream Theater
1. Rhapsody
Albums:
10. Dream Theater - Awake
9. Bishop Of Hexen - The Nightmarish Compositions
8. Rhapsody - Rain Of A Thousand Flames
7. Emperor - Anthems To The Welkin At Dusk
6. Dream Theater - Black Clouds And Silver Linings
5. Fields Of The Nephilim - Elysium
4. Rhapsody - Symphony Of Enchanted Lands II
3. Rhapsody - Legendary Tales
2. Rhapsody - Power Of The Dragonflame
1. Rhapsody - Symphony Of Enchanted Lands
Was hard to decide the order of some of them (especially the albums).
I'm in hibernation
- porknchili
- Member
- Posts: 888
- Joined: December 15th, 2008
- Reputation: 3
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Bands/Albums/Songs
Favorite Bands:
10. Blotted Science
09. Dream Theater
08. Symphony X
07. Rhapsody of Fire
06. Outworld
05. Angra
04. Galneryus
03. Sunless Rise
02. Circus Maximus
01. Adagio
Favorite Albums:
10. Temple of Shadows - Angra
09. Molecular - Heinosity - Derek Sherinian
08. Opus 2 - Hess
07. Unquestionable Presence - Athiest
06. Epitaph -Necrophagist
05. Outworld - Outworld
04. The Divine Wings of Tragedy - Symphony X
03. Underworld - Adagio
02. The Spirit of Ukko - Kiuas
01. Scenes From a Memory - Dream Theater
Favorite Songs:
10. Awakenings - Symphony X
09. Sublimated Dementia - Venturia
08. On Wings of Death We Ride - Kiuas
07. Symphony V - Vitalij Kuprij
06. Hessian Peel - Opeth
05. Mouth of Madness - Circus Maximus
04. Unquestionable Presence - Athiest
03. Grey Pianos Flying - Shawn Lane
02. Stormblåst - Dimmu Borgir
01. Nothing to Save - Sunless Rise
10. Blotted Science
09. Dream Theater
08. Symphony X
07. Rhapsody of Fire
06. Outworld
05. Angra
04. Galneryus
03. Sunless Rise
02. Circus Maximus
01. Adagio
Favorite Albums:
10. Temple of Shadows - Angra
09. Molecular - Heinosity - Derek Sherinian
08. Opus 2 - Hess
07. Unquestionable Presence - Athiest
06. Epitaph -Necrophagist
05. Outworld - Outworld
04. The Divine Wings of Tragedy - Symphony X
03. Underworld - Adagio
02. The Spirit of Ukko - Kiuas
01. Scenes From a Memory - Dream Theater
Favorite Songs:
10. Awakenings - Symphony X
09. Sublimated Dementia - Venturia
08. On Wings of Death We Ride - Kiuas
07. Symphony V - Vitalij Kuprij
06. Hessian Peel - Opeth
05. Mouth of Madness - Circus Maximus
04. Unquestionable Presence - Athiest
03. Grey Pianos Flying - Shawn Lane
02. Stormblåst - Dimmu Borgir
01. Nothing to Save - Sunless Rise
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 37 guests