Best Anime?
This topic is 14 years and 7 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
-
- Member
- Posts: 81
- Joined: July 28th, 2009
- Reputation: 0
Best Anime?
I was wondering about everyon's top 10 Anime. Here are mine:
Best
10 Vampire Hunter D
9 Sailor Moon
8 Strawberry Panic!
7 Pokemon
6 Guyver
5 Dragon Ball Z
4 Akira
3 Samurai 7
2 Guyver Genesis
1 Gantz
Worst
3 Zatch Bell
2 Dragon Ball GT
1 One Piece
Best
10 Vampire Hunter D
9 Sailor Moon
8 Strawberry Panic!
7 Pokemon
6 Guyver
5 Dragon Ball Z
4 Akira
3 Samurai 7
2 Guyver Genesis
1 Gantz
Worst
3 Zatch Bell
2 Dragon Ball GT
1 One Piece
I was wrong... maybe
- Jama7301
- Member
- Posts: 2002
- Joined: May 22nd, 2007
- Location: Minnesota
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: Best Anime?
Cowboy BeBop. That is all.
"The key to strategy...is not to choose a path to victory, but to choose so that all paths lead to a victory."
Jpop fanatic
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 5671
- Joined: April 20th, 2008
- Location: Megumi Island
- Reputation: 111
Re: Best Anime?
In no particular order: Slayers, Ranma 1/2, Trigun, Full Metal Alchemist, Tenchi Muyo(s), Oh My Goddess, Excel Saga, Nuku Nuku.
space warrior
- akedrou
- Member
- Posts: 557
- Joined: December 3rd, 2008
- Location: Boulder
- Reputation: 1
- Contact:
Re: Best Anime?
1) Ghost in the Shell (particularly SAC and 2nd GiG.)
2) Azumanga Daioh! (the fact that yon-koma got turned into an anime is pretty sweet - and even if you don't know Japanese, the translators did a hell of a job letting the jokes make sense. Their reasoning for giving Osaka a "Houston accent" in the dub, though, was a bit of a stretch...)
3) Cowboy Bebop (dubbed! I actually rather don't like the Japanese voices in this one.)
4) Rurouni Kenshin (In particular I liked the Kyoto arc, and Samurai X (particularly Trust and Betrayal) - the Christian arc was also good, but I lost interest after that.)
5) Voices of a Distant Star/Hoshi no koe (Really nice. Not sure what else to say of it.)
6) Slayers (Again, dubbed...)
?) Eden of the East (I really like this, but it's rather dependent on how the movies go)
2) Azumanga Daioh! (the fact that yon-koma got turned into an anime is pretty sweet - and even if you don't know Japanese, the translators did a hell of a job letting the jokes make sense. Their reasoning for giving Osaka a "Houston accent" in the dub, though, was a bit of a stretch...)
3) Cowboy Bebop (dubbed! I actually rather don't like the Japanese voices in this one.)
4) Rurouni Kenshin (In particular I liked the Kyoto arc, and Samurai X (particularly Trust and Betrayal) - the Christian arc was also good, but I lost interest after that.)
5) Voices of a Distant Star/Hoshi no koe (Really nice. Not sure what else to say of it.)
6) Slayers (Again, dubbed...)
?) Eden of the East (I really like this, but it's rather dependent on how the movies go)
FoFiX dev | Troublemaker | Malcontent
Let there be drums!
- Chainsaw Octopus
- Member
- Posts: 128
- Joined: January 7th, 2008
- Location: Parts Unknown
- Reputation: 1
Re: Best Anime?
Black Lagoon is greater than everything mentioned here so far. :D
also, Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni. and Paprika. ...well, anything by Satoshi Kon. and anything by Hayao Miyazaki.
also, Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni. and Paprika. ...well, anything by Satoshi Kon. and anything by Hayao Miyazaki.
Welcome to an internet message board, where every answer comes with a free side of sarcasm or criticism. Enjoy your stay.
- yoyokid2008
- Member
- Posts: 2355
- Joined: January 26th, 2008
- Location: New Jersey
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: Best Anime?
Letting the thread creator lead by example...
Best:
Death Note
Fullmetal Alchemist
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Worst:
Elfen Lied
".hack//" anything
Best:
Death Note
Fullmetal Alchemist
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Worst:
Elfen Lied
".hack//" anything
変なの、信じられない
- vedicardi
- Member
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: August 22nd, 2007
- Location: 近寄らないで、汚らわしい
- Reputation: 6
- Contact:
Re: Best Anime?
1. Paranoia Agent
2. Azumanga
3. Haruhi
4. Lucky Star
5. Higurashi + Umineko
6. FLCL
7. Sayonara, Zetsubou Sensei
8. Clannad
9. K-ON
10. Eden Of The East
11. Nyoro~n Churuya-san
There are a lot more I want to mention but whatever. Note that these are just my personal favorites, they aren't the best by any stretch. There are a lot of shows I still haven't seen yet at that, and there are probably a lot of shows I can't remember right now.
---- EDIT ----
Elfen lied is a great watch for many reason and the .hack shows are great
2. Azumanga
3. Haruhi
4. Lucky Star
5. Higurashi + Umineko
6. FLCL
7. Sayonara, Zetsubou Sensei
8. Clannad
9. K-ON
10. Eden Of The East
11. Nyoro~n Churuya-san
There are a lot more I want to mention but whatever. Note that these are just my personal favorites, they aren't the best by any stretch. There are a lot of shows I still haven't seen yet at that, and there are probably a lot of shows I can't remember right now.
---- EDIT ----
Elfen lied is a great watch for many reason and the .hack shows are great
Re: Best Anime?
- DBZ
- Cromartie High School
- Cowboy Bebop
- Yu-Gi-Oh
- Pokemon
- FLCL
- YuYu Hakusho
Not best, but my favorite anime (TV shows).
* In B4 "LOL, american f@gg0t.", but I find most anime annoying. Except for the stuff I grew up on (besides Cromartie High School, I'm just into that humor).
- Cromartie High School
- Cowboy Bebop
- Yu-Gi-Oh
- Pokemon
- FLCL
- YuYu Hakusho
Not best, but my favorite anime (TV shows).
* In B4 "LOL, american f@gg0t.", but I find most anime annoying. Except for the stuff I grew up on (besides Cromartie High School, I'm just into that humor).
Graphic Request Thread: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=24983
MtB Enthusiast
- Shizzy1427
- Member
- Posts: 596
- Joined: June 5th, 2009
- Reputation: 3
- Contact:
Re: Best Anime?
I reallly loved FullMetal Alchemist. The animation and story, and everything was just great. i especially like the pacing in that show, everything moved very fast and i never got bored of some part of the story, like say, episodes of dragonball Z that consisted of 30 mins of krillin moaning in fear ( dont get me wrong, i love DBZ, but c'mon, no one likes krillin THAT much.)
I also really really enjoy Bleach.
I also really really enjoy Bleach.
-
- Member
- Posts: 413
- Joined: November 2nd, 2007
- Location: New Zealand
- Reputation: 0
Re: Best Anime?
I haven't seen much anime, but I've liked all of them so far:
Death Note
Haruhi Suzumiya
Welcome to the NHK!
Code Geass
Death Note
Haruhi Suzumiya
Welcome to the NHK!
Code Geass
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests