You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
This topic is 14 years and 4 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
Always So Negative
- RealCheese
- Member
- Posts: 1412
- Joined: August 31st, 2007
- Reputation: 4
- Contact:
You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
You can only use an artist once.
10. The Sword - Age of Winters
9. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
8. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
7. Norma Jean - Redeemer
6. The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives
5. Between the Buried and Me - Colors
4. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
3. The Fall of Troy - Phantom on the Horizon
2. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness
1. The Killers - Sam's Town
10. The Sword - Age of Winters
9. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
8. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
7. Norma Jean - Redeemer
6. The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives
5. Between the Buried and Me - Colors
4. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
3. The Fall of Troy - Phantom on the Horizon
2. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness
1. The Killers - Sam's Town
Beast Of Sexyness
- tr000
- Posts: 371
- Joined: July 29th, 2008
- Location: Hotel California
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
10.Katorz - Voivod
9. Firehouse - Firehouse
8. Rockin' In the Free World - G3
7. Go Off! - Cacophony
6. Oddysey - Yngwie Malmsteen
5. 2112 - Rush
4. Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam
3. Bat Out Of Hell - Meatloaf
2. Reel To Reel 2 - Tesla
1. Boston - Boston
9. Firehouse - Firehouse
8. Rockin' In the Free World - G3
7. Go Off! - Cacophony
6. Oddysey - Yngwie Malmsteen
5. 2112 - Rush
4. Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam
3. Bat Out Of Hell - Meatloaf
2. Reel To Reel 2 - Tesla
1. Boston - Boston
http://www.fretsonfire.org/cgi-bin....l=tr000
Yoshis Island Theme, Nite Mamas, Ultimate Bowser, Theme Of Gamma, Cow and Chicken Theme, Blood Gulch Blues.
Epic IRC moment
Yoshis Island Theme, Nite Mamas, Ultimate Bowser, Theme Of Gamma, Cow and Chicken Theme, Blood Gulch Blues.
Epic IRC moment
NNdimethyltryptamine
- Electro Tomato
- Member
- Posts: 3617
- Joined: July 15th, 2008
- Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US of A
- Reputation: 1
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
I have weekly favorite albums. I'm not gonna do all time favorites, just favorite for this week. So it's actually "current". I get a bunch of albums every week anyway, being a freelance music critic as it is.
10. "Let The Dominoes Fall" - Rancid (Catchy punk, but not pop-punk in any way)
9. "Fate of Norns" - Amon Amarth (Epic.)
8. "Symphonies of Sickness" - Carcass (Brutal grind from the inventors of the genre)
7. "Obscura" - Gorguts (Where your precious progmetal band got their name)
6. "Between the Buried and Me" - Between the Buried and Me (Great progdeath standing with the likes of Atheist, Pestilence, Gorguts, and Cynic)
5. "The Berzerker" - The Berzerker (Cybergrind is so great.)
4. "Feel the Steel" - Steel Panther (Profanity galore, leather, and Corey Taylor from Slipknot singing falsetto. It wins.)
3. "Matando Gueros" - Brujeria (Deathgrind from mexicans.)
2. "The Children's Hour" - Emergency Ahead (My punk band I'm a bassist for)
1."Crack the Skye" - Mastodon (EEEEEPPPPPIIIIIICCCCCCC......>!>.....<1<....)
10. "Let The Dominoes Fall" - Rancid (Catchy punk, but not pop-punk in any way)
9. "Fate of Norns" - Amon Amarth (Epic.)
8. "Symphonies of Sickness" - Carcass (Brutal grind from the inventors of the genre)
7. "Obscura" - Gorguts (Where your precious progmetal band got their name)
6. "Between the Buried and Me" - Between the Buried and Me (Great progdeath standing with the likes of Atheist, Pestilence, Gorguts, and Cynic)
5. "The Berzerker" - The Berzerker (Cybergrind is so great.)
4. "Feel the Steel" - Steel Panther (Profanity galore, leather, and Corey Taylor from Slipknot singing falsetto. It wins.)
3. "Matando Gueros" - Brujeria (Deathgrind from mexicans.)
2. "The Children's Hour" - Emergency Ahead (My punk band I'm a bassist for)
1."Crack the Skye" - Mastodon (EEEEEPPPPPIIIIIICCCCCCC......>!>.....<1<....)
Last edited by Electro Tomato on Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
stop
- quakegod667
- Member
- Posts: 471
- Joined: February 9th, 2008
- Location: no
- Reputation: 2
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
For this week:
10: Slipknot - Iowa
9. Metallica - Master of Puppets
8. Slayer - Seasons in the Abyss
7. Arch Enemy - Wages of Sin
6. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
5. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
4. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
3. Trivium - Shogun
2. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
1. Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant
10: Slipknot - Iowa
9. Metallica - Master of Puppets
8. Slayer - Seasons in the Abyss
7. Arch Enemy - Wages of Sin
6. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
5. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
4. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
3. Trivium - Shogun
2. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
1. Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant
runnin' down a dream
- DreamOnMan92
- Member
- Posts: 716
- Joined: July 12th, 2007
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
No order besides alphabetically
American Idiot
Boston
Delicious Vinyl Sampler
Lateralus
Morrison Hotel
Rubber Soul
The Number of the Beast
The Doors
The White Album
Waiting for the Sun
American Idiot
Boston
Delicious Vinyl Sampler
Lateralus
Morrison Hotel
Rubber Soul
The Number of the Beast
The Doors
The White Album
Waiting for the Sun
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
10. Boston-Boston
9. Muse-Black Holes and Revelations
8. Sting-The Dream of Blue Turtles
7. The Jimi Hendrix Experience-Jimi Hendrix
6. Liquid Tension Experiment-Liquid Tension Experiment
5. Fragile-Yes
4. Francis the Mute-The Mars Volta
3. Surfing With The Alien-Joe Satriani
2. Exit...Stage Left-Rush (Broon's Bane FTEW!)
1. Octavarium-Dream Theater
Wait, American Idiot? Srsly?
9. Muse-Black Holes and Revelations
8. Sting-The Dream of Blue Turtles
7. The Jimi Hendrix Experience-Jimi Hendrix
6. Liquid Tension Experiment-Liquid Tension Experiment
5. Fragile-Yes
4. Francis the Mute-The Mars Volta
3. Surfing With The Alien-Joe Satriani
2. Exit...Stage Left-Rush (Broon's Bane FTEW!)
1. Octavarium-Dream Theater
Wait, American Idiot? Srsly?
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
Listed in vaguely in the order of lower number = better.
10. Dexter: Music from the Showtime Original Series - Rolfe Kent, Daniel Licht, Beny Moré, Kinky, Raw Artistic Soul, Ray Armando, Mambo All-Stars, Andy Williams.
9. Rockman 9 Original Soundtrack - Ippo Yamada/Yu Shimoda/Ryo Kawakami/Hiroki Isogai
8. DK Jamz - David Wise, Robin Beanland, Eveline Fischer
7. Banjo-Kazooie soundtrack - Grant Kirkhope
6. Dragonball Z American Soundtrack Best of Dragonball Z: Volume II - Bruce Faulconer
5. Halo 3 Original Soundtrack - Martin O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori
4. Perfect Selection: Dracula Battle II - Naoto Shibata
3. Golden Sun Original Soundtrack - Motoi Sakuraba
2. Guilty Gear XX #Reload Korean Version Original Sound Track - N.EX.T
1. Guilty Gear Isuka Original Soundtrack - Daisuke Ishiwatari/Yoshihiro Kusano/Tetsuya Ohuchi
They're all soundtracks because regular band music sucks by comparison.
10. Dexter: Music from the Showtime Original Series - Rolfe Kent, Daniel Licht, Beny Moré, Kinky, Raw Artistic Soul, Ray Armando, Mambo All-Stars, Andy Williams.
9. Rockman 9 Original Soundtrack - Ippo Yamada/Yu Shimoda/Ryo Kawakami/Hiroki Isogai
8. DK Jamz - David Wise, Robin Beanland, Eveline Fischer
7. Banjo-Kazooie soundtrack - Grant Kirkhope
6. Dragonball Z American Soundtrack Best of Dragonball Z: Volume II - Bruce Faulconer
5. Halo 3 Original Soundtrack - Martin O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori
4. Perfect Selection: Dracula Battle II - Naoto Shibata
3. Golden Sun Original Soundtrack - Motoi Sakuraba
2. Guilty Gear XX #Reload Korean Version Original Sound Track - N.EX.T
1. Guilty Gear Isuka Original Soundtrack - Daisuke Ishiwatari/Yoshihiro Kusano/Tetsuya Ohuchi
They're all soundtracks because regular band music sucks by comparison.
NNdimethyltryptamine
- Electro Tomato
- Member
- Posts: 3617
- Joined: July 15th, 2008
- Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US of A
- Reputation: 1
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
NBSRDan wrote:Listed in vaguely in the order of lower number = better.
10. Dexter: Music from the Showtime Original Series - Rolfe Kent, Daniel Licht, Beny Moré, Kinky, Raw Artistic Soul, Ray Armando, Mambo All-Stars, Andy Williams.
9. Rockman 9 Original Soundtrack - Ippo Yamada/Yu Shimoda/Ryo Kawakami/Hiroki Isogai
8. DK Jamz - David Wise, Robin Beanland, Eveline Fischer
7. Banjo-Kazooie soundtrack - Grant Kirkhope
6. Dragonball Z American Soundtrack Best of Dragonball Z: Volume II - Bruce Faulconer
5. Halo 3 Original Soundtrack - Martin O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori
4. Perfect Selection: Dracula Battle II - Naoto Shibata
3. Golden Sun Original Soundtrack - Motoi Sakuraba
2. Guilty Gear XX #Reload Korean Version Original Sound Track - N.EX.T
1. Guilty Gear Isuka Original Soundtrack - Daisuke Ishiwatari/Yoshihiro Kusano/Tetsuya Ohuchi
They're all soundtracks because regular band music sucks by comparison.
No wonder I don't like you
Always So Negative
- RealCheese
- Member
- Posts: 1412
- Joined: August 31st, 2007
- Reputation: 4
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
Electro Tomato wrote:NBSRDan wrote:Listed in vaguely in the order of lower number = better.
10. Dexter: Music from the Showtime Original Series - Rolfe Kent, Daniel Licht, Beny Moré, Kinky, Raw Artistic Soul, Ray Armando, Mambo All-Stars, Andy Williams.
9. Rockman 9 Original Soundtrack - Ippo Yamada/Yu Shimoda/Ryo Kawakami/Hiroki Isogai
8. DK Jamz - David Wise, Robin Beanland, Eveline Fischer
7. Banjo-Kazooie soundtrack - Grant Kirkhope
6. Dragonball Z American Soundtrack Best of Dragonball Z: Volume II - Bruce Faulconer
5. Halo 3 Original Soundtrack - Martin O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori
4. Perfect Selection: Dracula Battle II - Naoto Shibata
3. Golden Sun Original Soundtrack - Motoi Sakuraba
2. Guilty Gear XX #Reload Korean Version Original Sound Track - N.EX.T
1. Guilty Gear Isuka Original Soundtrack - Daisuke Ishiwatari/Yoshihiro Kusano/Tetsuya Ohuchi
They're all soundtracks because regular band music sucks by comparison.
No wonder I don't like you
LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
NNdimethyltryptamine
- Electro Tomato
- Member
- Posts: 3617
- Joined: July 15th, 2008
- Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US of A
- Reputation: 1
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
Banjo-Kazooie? Really? Are you 5?
Honorable mention:
"Killadelphia" - Lamb of God
Honorable mention:
"Killadelphia" - Lamb of God
Best Italian Charter
- Angevil
- Member
- Posts: 1287
- Joined: November 11th, 2007
- Location: Italy
- Reputation: 38
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
10. Coroner - R.I.P
09. Protest The Hero - Fortress
08. Disarmonia Mundi - Nebularium
07. Necrophagist - Epitaph
06. The Human Abstract - Nocturne
05. Kiko Loureiro - Fullblast
04. Gorod - Process Of A New Decline
03. Symphony X - Paradise Lost
02. Jeff Loomis - Zero Order Phase
01. Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor
09. Protest The Hero - Fortress
08. Disarmonia Mundi - Nebularium
07. Necrophagist - Epitaph
06. The Human Abstract - Nocturne
05. Kiko Loureiro - Fullblast
04. Gorod - Process Of A New Decline
03. Symphony X - Paradise Lost
02. Jeff Loomis - Zero Order Phase
01. Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor
SORRY BUT I'M NOT ANYMORE A FOF CHARTER. I'M ON CLONE HERO.
CONTACT ME ON DISCORD OR FROM THE DISCORD CLONE HERO GROUP.
Spreadsheet this is the list of the songs that i recharted/charted, with all the important links and instruction for the Packs
Google Drive Database main site where i upload all the charts
Youtube Account
Facebook Fan Page
CONTACT ME ON DISCORD OR FROM THE DISCORD CLONE HERO GROUP.
Spreadsheet this is the list of the songs that i recharted/charted, with all the important links and instruction for the Packs
Google Drive Database main site where i upload all the charts
Youtube Account
Facebook Fan Page
Power Quest's #1 Fan
- omfgdrphl
- Member
- Posts: 4186
- Joined: November 19th, 2007
- Location: Brownsburg, Indiana
- Reputation: 2
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
Electro Tomato wrote:Banjo-Kazooie? Really? Are you 5?
Honorable mention:
"Killadelphia" - Lamb of God
I'm 16 and I love Banjo Kazooie...
Always So Negative
- RealCheese
- Member
- Posts: 1412
- Joined: August 31st, 2007
- Reputation: 4
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
10. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
9. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
8. The Human Abstract - Nocturne
7. The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives
6. Between the Buried and Me - Colors
5. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
4. The Fall of Troy - Phantom on the Horizon
3. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness
2. The Killers - Sam's Town
1. Born of Osiris - The New Reign
I forgot two!!!
9. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
8. The Human Abstract - Nocturne
7. The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives
6. Between the Buried and Me - Colors
5. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
4. The Fall of Troy - Phantom on the Horizon
3. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness
2. The Killers - Sam's Town
1. Born of Osiris - The New Reign
I forgot two!!!
Beast Of Sexyness
- tr000
- Posts: 371
- Joined: July 29th, 2008
- Location: Hotel California
- Reputation: 0
- Contact:
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
Me too. It had really good music for a game.omfgdrphl wrote:Electro Tomato wrote:Banjo-Kazooie? Really? Are you 5?
Honorable mention:
"Killadelphia" - Lamb of God
I'm 16 and I love Banjo Kazooie...
http://www.fretsonfire.org/cgi-bin....l=tr000
Yoshis Island Theme, Nite Mamas, Ultimate Bowser, Theme Of Gamma, Cow and Chicken Theme, Blood Gulch Blues.
Epic IRC moment
Yoshis Island Theme, Nite Mamas, Ultimate Bowser, Theme Of Gamma, Cow and Chicken Theme, Blood Gulch Blues.
Epic IRC moment
Power Quest's #1 Fan
- omfgdrphl
- Member
- Posts: 4186
- Joined: November 19th, 2007
- Location: Brownsburg, Indiana
- Reputation: 2
Re: You Current Top 10 Favorite Albums.
With links to my favorite song of the album! :D
10. Metallica - And Justice For All... (Has some of my favorite Metallica songs)
9. Amon Amarth - With Odin On Our Side (Maybe the best Viking Metal album ever made! O_o)
8. 30 Years War - Martyrs Among The Casualties (TFoT without screams = win)
7. Buckethead - Colma (Bucktehead's most thoughtful and emotional songs)
6. Anthrax - Fistful of Metal (Overall great album.)
5. Venom - Black Metal (Do I even need an explanation?)
4. Metallica - Ride The Lightning (Metallica's best album probably. You can consider it Metallica's Peace Sells lawd)
3. Megadeth - Rust In Peace (Good mix between Business and Peace Sells, I loved the album. o_o)
2. Death - Human (Maybe the greatest Technical Death Metal album ever made. XD)
1. Slayer - Reign In Blood (BEST THRASH METAL ALBUM EVER... Seriously...)
10. Metallica - And Justice For All... (Has some of my favorite Metallica songs)
9. Amon Amarth - With Odin On Our Side (Maybe the best Viking Metal album ever made! O_o)
8. 30 Years War - Martyrs Among The Casualties (TFoT without screams = win)
7. Buckethead - Colma (Bucktehead's most thoughtful and emotional songs)
6. Anthrax - Fistful of Metal (Overall great album.)
5. Venom - Black Metal (Do I even need an explanation?)
4. Metallica - Ride The Lightning (Metallica's best album probably. You can consider it Metallica's Peace Sells lawd)
3. Megadeth - Rust In Peace (Good mix between Business and Peace Sells, I loved the album. o_o)
2. Death - Human (Maybe the greatest Technical Death Metal album ever made. XD)
1. Slayer - Reign In Blood (BEST THRASH METAL ALBUM EVER... Seriously...)
Last edited by omfgdrphl on Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:35 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests